Birds of Pakistan
Our common birds kept/breeds include blue peafowl, flying tipplers, strawberry finch, Indian Ring Necked Parrot, Kalij Pheasant, Red Jungle Fowl, Cheer Pheasant, Indian Little Quail, Button Quail or Yellow-legged button quail, Monal Pheasant, Grey francolin, Black partridges, Western Tragopan, Spice Finch, Rain Quail or black breasted quail, Common Quail or Grey Quail, Ram Chakor, Chakor, See-see Partridge, Rock Dove, Hill Pigeon, Wood pigeon, Red Turtle Dove, Indian Ring Dove, Red Turtle Dove, Alexandrine or large Indian parakeet, Plum headed parakeet, Slaty-headed Parakeet. (This is still under construction)
DOVES/PIGEONS OF PAKISTAN
A symbol of peace, and very gentle by nature. Not
much has been written about them. Doves are very popular among the
fanciers of Pakistan. Our weather suits for breeding of doves,
especially the province of Punjab suits very well for breeding doves and
pigeons. Our good breeding seasons for doves are from March till
October. All most all the cases doves are kept in one pair one cage. We
in our country are breeding doves in very small cages, and got very good
breeding results. In feeding we give our doves millet, kangani ( a
type of canary seed), linseed, Khaskash, hemp seed, and
rice. We use mostly tea strainer for breeding purposes, and got
very good results. It is available in different sizes and suits for
breeding from diamond dove to bronze winged dove.
Commonly kept foreign doves are mentioned below.
(local name is KHUMRA).Very gentle by nature and also very good as foster parent. I once
fostered under it the chicks of my pouter (reverse wing pouter) and
believe it or not they reared one chick that is know a fully grown male.
Those who have knowledge about pigeons can well imagine the size of dove
with pouter pigeon. It is
available in normal and white colors. Few years back other mutations of
this easy breeding dove had been exported and with in few years most of
the colors of this dove are available in Pakistan. The available colors
for breeding are pied, silky in many colors, white back purple, tufted,
violet necked, ash, and purple. It breeds so extensively that the price
of white back purple in 1997 was US$ 200 a pair
and its price dropped down to 25 US a pair. For breeding purpose
I use strainer and also bowl made of clay on the floor. The hatching and
rearing result is almost 100%. For feeding I give them millet, canary
seed, wheat and some other small seeds.
dove of Australia is very popular in Pakistan. Normally kept colors are
Grey, white tail, brilliant white, silver and red. It has kept by most
of the breeder as a beginner bird. All the fanciers keep them in one
pair one cage; the cage is around 1.5 feet Square. Fanciers also keep
them with cockatiel and finches.
beautiful and gentle dove from Africa is also very popular among the
fanciers in Pakistan. Rather difficult to breed as compared to diamond
dove. Needs lot of sunlight, and for breeding a cage higher than other
doves. I donít recommend it to be kept with finches
as this dove is very temperamental by nature and should not be disturb
while breeding. It is kept
in one pair one cage. The cage is around 2 feet square. It takes more
time to settle for breeding.
In our country many wild caught capes were imported. I have got one pair
which was a true pied. The female has many white spots on her body,
unfortunately due to my negligence the pair escapes from my aviary and I
even could not take the photos.
dove is also very popular in the fanciers. Rather more difficult to
breed as compared to the above mentioned doves. Needs at least 4 feet
long by 2 feet wide cage. Needs lot of privacy for breeding.
BRONZE WINGED DOVE
beautiful looking dove but rather very moody while breeding. It is very
erratic when rearing its chicks. Not very popular in the fanciers due to
itís rough temperament for breeding.
GREEN WINGED DOVE.
Very few fanciers keep this beautiful dove due to it difficult
temperament for breeding, as it needs a large cage for breeding. .
Very few fanciers kept this beautiful dove due to it difficult
temperament for breeding. Very aggressive by nature. Again fanciers in
our country bred them in small cages.
FOUND IN PAKISTAN
have mentioned also few doves and pigeons found in Pakistan. I got these
descriptions from the book The
birds of Pakistan. Written by T.J. Roberts. The author is an
internationally recognized ornithologist whose extensive study of the
avifauna of Pakistan over a period of thirty-four years has culminated
in this comprehensive two-volume account of the bird species of
PIGEON, EASTERN ROCK DOVE OR TURKESTAN HILL
stout bodied pigeon very similar in size and general appearance to the
blue rock but mainly differentiated by its tail pattern which consist of
a dark ashy band at the tip and base separated by broad almost white mid
portion, similar in flight to the pattern of the snow pigeon.
Habitat, Distribution and status.
This pigeon is
comparatively restricted in range in Pakistan to the furthest northern
inner valleys of the Karakoram, Hindu Kush and Pamirs. In Pakistan it
occurs in northern chitral particularly in the western part bordering
Nuristan in Afghanistan, further east in valleys of Gilgit in Yasin and
Hunza and Karakoram ranges in Baltistan from about 2000 meters in winter
up to 5500 meters during summer months.
A gregarious species throughout the year,
feeding in flocks in the terraced cultivated fields in winter and
nesting colonials in suitable cliffs in the summer. Their feeding habits
are similar to Columba livia, being mainly granivorous, supplementing
their diet with green shoot and leaves and occasionally small mollusca
such as and snails.
The males have a bowing display similar to
that of the blue rock pigeon and nothing distinctive seems to have been
recorded elsewhere about the display of this pigeon which suggests that
display and courtship is similar to C. Livia. It is an early breeder,
nesting in small colonies on cliffs and crags. In the USSR it has been
recorded as starting to nest as early as February with many young just
fledging as late as September in northeastern Tibet. A platform of twigs
or plant stem is placed in the nesting
Its general body build is like the common rock
dove with broad square tail, stout body and small head, but it averages
slightly larger in size than c. livia. The whole of the neck and breast
is pure white with the head contrasting sharply, being a dark blue Grey.
The sexes are alike.
Habitat, Distribution and Status
A resident high alpine and mountain dwelling
pigeon, which in our area is more widespread in distribution and found
in more southerly latitudes than Columba rupestris. In wintertime it
occasionally descends to the broader lower valleys, as low as 1500
Can be seen in small flocks in wintertime as
well as in the summer and it is colonial in nesting also.
They nest in small colonies in cliffs or steep
rock faces. Either in river gorges or on mountain slopes. The same site
is used year after year and the nests made of stick platforms, become
very fouled with droppings. The eggs are plain white and normally two in
number. In captivity the incubation period is 17 to 19 days and both
parents share incubation duties. Captive birds were noted to have bowing
display with the hinder part of the body and tail being jerked upwards
as the head bobbed forward and downward . In the wild they have a
display flight similar to the rock pigeon with wing clapping and sailing
on stiffly spread and slightly raised wings in the vicinity of the nest
BACKED EASTERN STOCK DOVE OR YELLOW EYED STOCK DOVE
A very compact pigeon, slightly shorter tailed
and smaller in overall sizes than the rock pigeon. It is similar in
general body shape and coloration to c.livia but if examined closely
will be found to have only two, or a third partly abbreviated, black bar
or rather spots on the wing coverts and to have the mid back region much
paler than in the plains population of c.livia. The head and upper
breast is a distinctly mauve pink tone and the sides of the neck are
metallic emerald green. The tail has a dark blackish terminal band, and
the under wing coverts in light are very pale Grey to white. The bill is
greenish slaty with the cere greenish yellow.
Habitat, distribution and status
winter migrant only to Pakistan, being found mostly in the plains west
of the Indus river or in their immediate riverain areas where it is
highly gregarious in both roosting and feeding. A small population
breeds in northern Afghanistan but probably most of the birds wintering
in Pakistan breed in Asiating Russia, in Turkmenia, Tashkent and Tien
They roost in trees and when disturbed
commonly fly up into trees in sharp contrast to columba livia which
prefers buildings or earth cliffs and rock ledges for perching. Their
flight is strong and rapid and when a flock takes off their wings make a
high whirring noise. They feed on berries such as ziziphus and
mulberries plucked from trees, as well grass seeds and seeds of
cultivated cereals. However, they feed mostly on the ground in their
Trees with suitable nest holes and scarce in
the arid steppic hill country where it breeds but Hagen found nests in
hollow willow trees They also nest in holes in poplar trees. However,
most breeding is in earth cliffs both in the Russia and Afghanistan. Courtship involves much cooing from the vicinity of the nest
site. Nesting is in full swing in June, July and August. The eggs are
plain white and presumably two is the normal club.
RING DOVE, COLLARED DOVE/COLLARED TURTLE DOVE
A pale Grey brown dove with a pale lilac pink
tint to the head and neck only discernible in good light, and more
earthy brownish Grey back and wing coverts. The tail is blue-Grey. The
breast pinkish buff, whiter on the lower belly and under-tail coverts.
The sexes are alike.
Habitat, distribution and status
This dove is essentially a plains species,
avoiding rocky foothill. There is however a summer migration into the
broader cultivated valleys of Baluchistan and the NWFP where it breeds.
It is the commonest dove throughout the Punjab.
A largely ground feeding granivorous dove,
which sometimes congregates in large flocks in cultivated areas. Picking
up seeds from threshing floors and freshly harvested crops whilst still
lying in the field. In the city of multan they have also been noted
digging up and eating newly germinated maize crops.
Their food consisted mainly of cultivated grains including
wheat, barley, rice, mustard and linseed with a lesser proportion of
weeds. They roost by night and at intervals during the day in trees and
bushes, usually congregating in small flocks.
The display flight of this species can be seen
for most of the spring and summer months. The male rises steeply with
wings clapped audibly over its back and then with tail spread and wings
spread horizontally, planes down often in a sweeping semicircle, to the
accompaniment of display call, coo-coo-cuw.
Nesting is from may to September with probably two peak breeding
period in April and again post monsoon in august/September.
The nest is a typical dove flimsy platform of inters lacing twigs
placed generally well inside a thorny bush or taller trees at heights
vary from 1.5 to 2.7 meters. The
majority of clutches comprise two eggs, plain white and smooth glossy
TURTLE DVE OR RED COLLARED DOVE
Intermediate in size between the larger
collared dove and the smaller little brown dove with a relatively
shorter tail and plumper body then s.senegalensis. Its has blue Grey
head and neck sharply divided from the back and wing coverts by s short
black collar encircling the hind neck which is finely edged with white.
The back and wings are a reddish maroon or purplish chestnut from
which its name is derived. The bill is black and the legs and feet are
dull red to brownish red. The iris is dark brown.
Females have slightly browner Grey head and are paler duller more
sandy brown on the upper part of the body.
HABITAT, DISTRIBUTION AND STATUS.
This is an oriental species extending to
Taiwan and the Philippines but uncommon on the Malaysian archipelago. It
is a summer migrant visitor to Pakistan and India where it is more or
less resident. It is abundant in the Punjab plains. They prefer
better-wooded tracts such as canal or roadside tree plantations and
avoid extensive desert regions. When they first arrive they are often in
small flocks, but they soon split up and start pain formation and
A less commensal species not so dependent for
its food on cultivated grains. Weed and grass seeds are included in
greater proportion in the diet, though it gleans cultivated grains from
stubble fields and more often can be seen feeding on the ground. They
feed almost exclusively on the ground and will sometime supplement their
diet with buds and green shoots.
The advertising call of this little dove fills
the air during the hot days of March and April, as birds call from the
depths of leafy trees. They nest quite high up in trees (avg. height 6.5
up to 8 meters above ground), making the typical flimsy platform of
slender twigs. The normal clutch is 2 eggs, plain white and both sexes
share in nest building and incubation.
Apart from above-mentioned doves other
Rufous turtle dove or oriental turtle dove,
brown dove laughing or palm dove of Africa,
dove or Chinese dove,
breasted green pigeon,
green pigeon or yellow footed green pigeon,
green pigeon or kokla green pigeon,
Animals of Pakistan
Some of the popular animals are Black Buck, Snow Leopard, Lynx, Leopard Cat, Wolf, Brown and Black Bear, Yak, Marco Polo Sheep, Urial, Blue Sheep, Musk Deer, Markhor, Ibex, (This is still under construction)